The purpose of the show, as well as many undercover efforts of the local police and the Prosecutors is to identify individuals on the internet who attempt to lure children in hopes of sexual liaison. As you might expect, lawyer enforcement is quite aggressive in trying to gather as many individuals involved in luring as possible but their nets can entangle both bona fide suspects and innocent targets. If you were arrested and charged with attempting to lure someone under 18 years of age, we can help you.
N.J.S.A. 2C:13-6, which is titled ” Luring, enticing child by means, attempts; crime of second degree; subsequent offense, mandatory imprisonment “, provides that:
A person commits a crime of the second degree if he attempts, via electronic or any other means, to lure or entice a child or one who he reasonably believes to be a child into a motor vehicle, structure or isolated area, or to meet or appear at any other place, with a purpose to commit a criminal offense with or against the child.
There are two elements that must be established beyond reasonable doubt by the prosecutor to obtain a conviction under this law. First, the state must prove that the accused attempted to lure or entice a child into a motor vehicle, structure or isolated area. Second, it must be established that it was the purpose of the accused to commit a criminal offense with or against the child. For purpose of this violation, “electronic means” primarily refers to the internet although it is intended to include any device or system which is capable of being used to communicate.